skip navigation
Ejepl usahockey

2018 - 2019 EJEPL Playoff Schedule & Team Seeding

01/30/2019, 5:00pm EST
By EJEPL Reporter

February 1-3 Diamond Teams / February 8-10 Futures Teams

EJEPL 2018-19 PLAYOFF VENUES / FORMATS AND SCHEDULES

ASTON ICE WORKS

9 U---10 U---11 U---12 U---13 U (DIV 1)---13 U (DIV 2)---14 U---15 U DIAMOND

FEB 1-3

9 U DIAMOND

FORMAT------FINAL 4

SATURDAY

7:00 AM RINK 1 (RAMAPO VS NASSAU COUNTY)

7:00 AM RINK 2 (LI ARROWS VS ASHBURN X)

4:15 PM RINK 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 


10 U DIAMOND

FORMAT---8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

BRACKETS---(BRACKET # 1----SEEDS 1, 4, 5, 8) (BRACKET # 2----SEEDS 2, 3, 6, 7)

FRIDAY

8:00   AM RINK 3 BRACKET 1 (GREATER NEW HAVEN VS CAROLINA HURRICANES)

8:30   AM RINK 1 BRACKET 1 (ASHBURN X VS DARIEN YOUTH HOCKEY)

12:00 PM RINK 4 BRACKET 2 (lONG ISLAND GULLS VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

12:30 PM RINK 3 BRACKET 2 (MID-STATE VS CENTRAL CT CAPS)

4:00   PM RINK 1 BRACKET 1 (ASHBURN X VS CAROLINA HURRICANES)

4:30   PM RINK 2 BRACKET 1 (GREATER NEW HAVEN VS DARIEN YOUTH HOCKEY)

SATURDAY

8:30  AM RINK 1 BRACKET 2 (MID-STATE VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

8:30  AM RINK 2 BRACKET 2 (CENTRAL CT CAPS VS LONG ISLAND GULLS)

1:30  PM RINK 3 BRACKET 1 (DARIEN YOUTH HOCKEY VS CAROLINA HURRICANES)

2:30 PM RINK 1 BRACKET 1 (GREATER NEW HAVEN VS ASHBURN X)

5:30 PM RINK 1 BRACKET 2 (LONG ISLAND GULLS VS MID-STATE)

5:30 PM RINK 4 BRACKET 2 (LONG ISLAND REBELS VS CENTRAL CT CAPS)

SUNDAY

7:00 AM------RINK 3-----SEMI FINAL  (BRACKET 1 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 2 SEED 2)

7:00 AM------RINK 4-----SEMI FINAL  (BRACKET 2 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 1 SEED 2)

1:15 PM------RINK 4-----------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

11 U DIAMOND

FORMAT---ELITE 6

SATURDAY

QTR FINALS

7:00 AM RINK 4 (CT JR WHALERS VS NYC CYCLONES)

7:30 AM RINK 3 (RED BANK VS PRINCETON TIGERS)

4:00 PM RINK 1 (NASSAU COUNTY VS LOWEST REMAINING SEED)

5:45 PM RINK 2 (ASHBURN X VS REMAINING SEED)

SUNDAY

9:00 AM---- RINK 1 --------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

 

 

12 U DIAMOND

FORMAT—8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

BRACKETS—BRACKET # 1 (SEEDS-- 1-4-5-8)---BRACKET # 2 (SEEDS-- 2-3-6-7)

 

FRIDAY

 9:30  AM RINK 3 (BRACKET 1) (HUNTERDON BEARS VS RAMAPO SAINTS)

10:00 AM RINK 1 (BRACKET 1) (PELHAM VS DELCO PHANTOMS)

2:00   PM RINK 3 (BRACKET 2)  (LONG ISLAND REBELS VS CAROLINA EAGLES)

2:30   PM RINK 1 (BRACKET 2)  (MONTGOMERY VS RED BANK GENERALS)

4:30   PM RINK 4 (BRACKET 1)  (RAMAPO SAINTS VS DELCO PHANTOMS)

5:00  PM RINK 3  (BRACKET 1)  (PELHAM VS HUNTERDON BEARS)

SATURDAY

8:30  AM RINK 4 (BRACKET 2)  (RED BANK GENERALS VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

9:00  AM RINK 3 (BRACKET 2)  (MONTGOMERY VS CAROLINA EAGLES)

2:30  PM RINK 4 (BRACKET 1)  (RAMAPO SAINTS VS PELHAM)

4:00  PM RINK 4 (BRACKET 1)  (DELCO VS HUNTERDON BEARS)

6:30  PM RINK 3 (BRACKET 2)  (MONTGOMERY VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

7:00  PM RINK 4 (BRACKET 2)  (CAROLINA EAGLES VS RED BANK GENERALS)

SUNDAY

8:30 AM RINK 3 SEMI FINALS---(BRACKET 2 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 1 SEED 2)

9:00 AM RINK 2 SEMI FINALS--- (BRACKET 1 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 2 SEED 2)

1:30 PM ----RINK 1 -----CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

 

13 U DIAMOND ----DIVISION # 1

FORMAT----6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN----1 BRACKET

FRIDAY

9:00   AM  RINK 4  (ASHBURN VS RED BANK GENERALS)

11:00 AM  RINK 3  (MONTCLAIR VS LONG ISLAND GULLS)

11:30 AM  RINK 1  (PRO TEC DUCKS VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

3:00 PM  RINK  4 (MONTCLAIR VS LONG ISLAND REBELS)

5:30 PM  RINK 1  (RED BANK GENERALS VS PRO TEC DUCKS)

6:00 PM  RINK 2  (LONG ISLAND GULLS VS ASHBURN)

SATURDAY

10:00 AM RINK 1 (RED BANK GENERALS VS MONTCLAIR)

10:30 AM RINK 3 (LONG ISLAND REBELS VS LONG ISLAND GULLS)

11:30 AM RINK 1 (ASHBURN VS PRO TEC DUCKS)

8:00 PM ----RINK 3 ---SEMI FINAL (SEED 2 VS SEED 3) FROM ROUND ROBIN RESULTS----SEED #1 GETS BYE TO FINAL

SUNDAY

10:30 AM RINK 1---------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

13 U DIAMOND ---DIVISION # 2

FORMAT----ELITE 6

FRIDAY

7:30 PM  RINK 4 (NJ BANDITS VS NASSAU LIONS)

8:30 PM  RINK 1 (BREWSTER VS LONG ISLAND ARROWS)

SATURDAY

11:30 AM RINK 4 (NJ FREEZE VS LOWEST REMAINING SEED)

1:00   PM RINK 4 (KENT ELITE VS REMAINING SEED)

 

SUNDAY

12:00 PM RINK 1 ------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ------

 

 

14 U DIAMOND

FORMAT--- 8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

BRACKETS   BRACKET # 1 (SEEDS 1—4—5—8) BRACKET # 2 (SEEDS 2—3—6—7)

 

FRIDAY

10:30 AM  RINK 4 (BRACKET 1) (HOWARD HUSKIES VS ASHBURN X)

 1:00 PM   RINK 1 (BRACKET 1) (SO CONN VS NASSAU COUNTY)

 1:30 PM   RINK 4 (BRACKET 2) (RED BANK VS TEAM PHILLY)

 3:30 PM   RINK 3 (BRACKET 2) (CAROLINA HURRICANES VS JERSEY COLTS)

 6:00 PM   RINK 4 (BRACKET 1) (HOWARD HUSKIES VS NASSAU COUNTY)

 7:00 PM   RINK 1 (BRACKET 1) (SO CONN VS ASHBURN X)

SATURDAY

12:00 PM RINK 3 (BRACKET 2) (TEAM PHILLY VS CAROLINA HURRICANES)

 1:00  PM RINK 1 (BRACKET 2) (RED BANK VS JERSEY COLTS)

 3:30  PM --AT ICE LINE QUAD RINKS-------(BRACKET 1---(HOWARD HUSKIES VS SO CT)

 5:00  PM---AT ICE LINE QUAD RINKS------(BRACKET 1—(NASSAU LIONS VS ASHBURN X)

7:00 PM RINK 1 (BRACKET 2) (JERSEY COLTS VS TEAM PHILLY)

7:45 PM RINK 2 (BRACKET 2) (CAROLINA HURRICANES VS RED BANK)

 

SUNDAY

10:00 AM RINK 3--------SEMI FINALS-------(BRACKET 1 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 2 SEED 2)

10:30 AM RINK 2--------SEMI FINALS-------(BRACKET 2 SEED 1 VS BRACKET 1 SEED 2)

3:00   PM RINK 1----------------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

 

 

 

15 U DIAMOND

FORMAT (4 TEAM MODIFIED DOUBLE ELIMINATION)  TOP 4 TEAMS QUALIFY

FRIDAY

9:00 PM RINK 4 GAME # 1(HATFIELD ICE DOGS VS PRO TEC DUCKS)

9:45 PM RINK 2 GAME # 2(ROGUE WARRIORS VS DELCO PHANTOMS)

SATURDAY

8:30 PM RINK 1----GAME # 3---WINNERS OF GAMES 1 AND 2 (WINNER ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP)

8:30 PM RINK 4 ---GAME # 4---LOSERS OF GAMES 1 AND 2 (LOSER ELIMINATED)

SUNDAY

8:30 AM RINK 4---GAME # 5---LOSER OF GAME # 3 VS WINNER OF GAME # 4 (LOSER ELIMINATED)

                                                           WINNER ADVNACES TO FINALS

3:45 PM RINK 2---------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL + MINI GAME (IF NEC.)(NOTE: IF UNDEFEATED TEAM LOSES IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, A 30 MIN. MINI GAME FOR CHAMPIONSHIP WILL FOLLOW AN ICE CUT). ---OT WOULD BE 4 X 4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EJEPL PLAYOFFS 2018-19

16 U DIAMOND2, 16 U FUTURES, 18 U DIAMOND 1 AND 18 U DIAMOND 2

IGLOO ICE CENTER

FEBRUARY 1-3

16 U DIAMOND 2

FORMAT---6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN ---1 BRACKET

 

FRIDAY

9:00   AM BLUE RINK ---(ASHBURN X VS PIEDMONT PREDATORS)

11:00 AM BLUE RINK –(LONG ISLAND EDGE VS HOWARD HUSKIES)

11:10 AM RED RINK---(HAGERSTOWN BULLDOGS VS CAROLINA EAGLES)

7:00   PM BLUE RINK –(HOWARD HUSKIES VS HAGERSTOWN BULLDOGS)

8:50   PM RED  RINK –(CAROLINA EAGLES VS ASHBURN X)

9:00   PM BLUE RINK- (LONG ISLAND EDGE VS PIEDMONT PREDATORS)

SATURDAY

11:00 AM BLUE RINK (HAGERSTOWN BULLDOGS VS ASHBURN X)

11:10 AM RED   RINK (CAROLINA EAGLES VS LONG ISLAND EDGE)

1:00   PM BLUE RINK (PIEDMONT PREDATORS VS HOWARD HUSKIES)

8:50   PM RED   RINK (SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM THE ROUND ROBIN) SEED # 1 GETS BYE TO FINALS

SUNDAY

1:00  PM BLUE RINK ----------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

 

 

 

16 U FUTURES

FORMAT: (4 TEAM MODIFIED DOUBLE ELIMINATION)

TOP 4 KRACH QUALIFIERS ADVANCE

FRIDAY

3:10 PM RED RINK---GAME # 1 (DELAWARE VS HOLLYDELL HURRICANES)

6:50 PM RED RINK---GAME # 2 (PALMYRA BLACK KNIGHTS VS LONG ISLAND ARROWS)

SATURDAY

1:10 PM RED RINK—GAME # 3(WINNERS OF GAMES # 1 AND # 2) WINNER ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

3:00 PM BLUE RINK—GAME # 4 (LOSERS OF GAMES # 1 AND 2) LOSER ELIMINATED

SUNDAY

7:10 AM RED RINK ---GAME # 5 (LOSER OF GAME # 3 VS WINNER OF GAME # 4) LOSER ELIMINATED, WINNER ADVANCES TO FINALS

2:30 PM RED RINK------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL-----WINNER OF GAME # 3 VS WINNER OF GAME # 5 (IF UNDEFEATED TEAM LOSES THIS GAME, A 30 MIN. MINI GAME WILL FOLLOW AN ICE CUT). OT WOULD BE 4 X 4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 U DIAMOND 1

FORMAT---ELITE 6

 

SATURDAY

9:00 AM BLUE RINK (HATFIELD ICE DOGS VS PRINCETON TIGERS)

9:10 AM RED RINK   (DELAWARE DUCKS VS IGLOO JAGUARS)

6:50 PM RED RINK  (YORK DEVILS VS REMAINING SEED)

7:00 PM BLUE RINK (LI EDGE VS LOWEST REMAINING SEED)

SUNDAY

11:00 AM BLUE RINK-------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

18 U DIAMOND 2

FORMAT: FINAL 4

SATURDAY

5:00 PM BLUE RINK  (LI ARROWS VS CHARLOTTE RUSH)

5:30 PM RED RINK  (MID-STATE MUSTANGS VS NYC CYCLONES)

SUNDAY

9:00 AM BLUE RINK ------------- 3RD PLACE GAME

12:30 PM RED RINK -------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

 

EJEPL PLAYOFFS 2018-19

16 U DIAMOND 1

REVOLUTION ICE GARDENS

FEB 1-3

FORMAT:

6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN (1 BRACKET)

FRIDAY

9:00 AM RINK 2  (TEAM PHILADELPHIS VS ASTON NORDIQUES)

11:00 AM RINK 2 (ASHBURN X VS RED BANK GENERALS)

11:45 AM RINK 1 (HATFIELD ICE DOGS VS HOWARD HUSKIES)

4:00 PM  RINK 2  (ASHBURN X VS ASTON NORDIQUES)

4:15  PM RINK 1  (HATFIELD ICE DOGS VS RED BANK GENERALS)

7:30 PM  RINK 1  (HOWARD HUSKIES VS TEAM PHILADELPHIA)

SATURDAY

10:15 AM RINK 2 (HOWARD HUSKIES VS ASHBURN X)

12:15 PM RINK 2 (HATFIELD ICE DOGS VS TEAM PHILADELPHIA)

 4:00  PM RINK 1 (ASTON NORDIQUES VS RED BANK GENERALS)

SUNDAY

7:45 AM  RINK 2 (SEMI FINAL ) SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM THE ROUND ROBIN----SEED # 1 GETS BYE TO FINALS

2:15 PM -------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

 

EJEPL PLAYOFFS 2018-19

12 U FUTURES GOLD AND SILVER

RED BANK ARMORY

FEBRUARY 8-10

12 U FUTURES GOLD

FORMAT—6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN (ONE BRACKET)

FRIDAY

7:00  AM ---(CAROLINA HURRICANES VS MONTGOMERY)

8:30  AM ---(DELAWARE VS CAROLIN ARAGE)

10:00 AM –(CHARLOTTE RUSH VS RED BANK)

4:00   PM---(DELAWARE VS MONTGOMERY)

5:30 PM----(CAROLINA HURRICANES VS RED BANK)

7:00 PM ---(CAROLINA RAGE VS CHARLOTTE RUSH)

SATURDAY

11:30 AM—(RED BANK VS DELAWARE)

3:00   PM –(CHARLOTTE RUSH VS CAROLINA HURRICANES)

4:30   PM –(MONTGOMERY VS CAROLINA RAGE)

SUNDAY

10:00 AM    (SEMI FINALS) ----(SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM ROUND ROBIN) (SEED #1 GETS BYE TO FINALS)

3:00   PM    ------------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

 

 

12 U FUTURES SILVER

FORMAT: 6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN (1 BRACKET)

FRIDAY

11:30 AM—(LONG ISLAND ROYALS VS BREWSTER APPLE CORE)

1:00   PM –(TOMS RIVER  VS TEAM PHILADELPHIA)

2:30  PM    (PRO TEC DUCKS VS BAYONNE RANGERS)

SATURDAY

7:00 AM ---(TOMS RIVER VS BREWSTER APPLE CORE)

8:30 AM ---(LONG ISLAND ROYALS VS BAYONNE RANGERS)

10:00 AM   (TEAM PHILADELPHIA VS PRO TEC DUCKS)

6:00 PM ---(BAYONNE RANGERS VS TOMS RIVER)

7:30 PM ---(PRO TEC DUCKS VS LONG ISLAND ROYALS)

9:00 PM ---(BREWSTER APPLE CORE VS TEAM PHILADELPHIA)

SUNDAY

11:30 AM SEMI FINAL ------(SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM ROUND ROBIN GAMES) (SEED # 1 GETS BYE TO FINALS

4:30 PM--------------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EJEPL PLAYOFFS 2018-19

10 U FUTURES GOLD AND SILVER

14 U SILVER

LONG BEACH ARENA

FEBRUARY 8-10

10 U FUTURES GOLD

FORMAT: 6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN (ONE BRACKET)

FRIDAY

7:00 AM  (RAMAPO SAINTS VS LI ROYALS)

8:30 AM (LONG BEACH VS NEW YORK CITY CYCLONES)

10    AM (LI ARROWS VS CAROLINA RAGE)

4:00 PM (LONG BEACH VS LI ROYALS)

5:30 PM (RAMAPO SAINTS VS CAROLINA RAGE)

7:00 PM (NEW YORK CITY CYCLONES VS LI ARROWS)

SATURDAY

11:30 AM (CAROLINA RAGE VS LONG BEACH)

1:00   PM (LI ARROWS VS RAMAPO SAINTS)

2:30   PM (LI ROYALS VS NEW YORK CITY CYCLONES)

SUNDAY

7:00 AM –SEMI –FINAL---(SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM ROUND ROBIN GAMES) (SEED #1 GETS BYE TO FINALS)

1:00 PM -----------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

 

 

 

10 U FUTURES SILVER

FORMAT: FINAL 4

SUNDAY

10:00 AM  (LI SHARKS VS PHILADELPHIA REVOLUTION)

11:30 AM  (TOMS RIVER VS MONTGOMERY)

4:00  PM ---CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

 

 

14 U FUTURES SILVER

FORMAT: 6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN (ONE BRACKET)

FRIDAY

11:30 AM  (LI ROYALS VS BAYONNE RANGERS)

 1:00  PM  (LI ARROWS VS TEAM PHILLY)

2:30 PM    (TOMS RIVER BLACKHAWKS VS CT JR WHALERS)

SATURDAY

7:00 AM  (LI ARROWS VS BAYONNE RANGERS)

8:30 AM (LI ROYALS VS CT JR WHALERS)

10:00 AM (TEAM PHILLY VS TOMS RIVER BLACKHAWKS)

4:00 PM  (CT JR WHALERS VS LI ARROWS)

5:30 PM  (TOMS RIVER BLACKHAWKS VS LI ROYALS)

7:00 PM (BAYONNE RANGERS VS TEAM PHILLY)

SUNDAY

8:30 AM SEMI-FINALS ----(SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM THE ROUND ROBIN) (SEED # 1 GETS BYE TO FINALS)

2:30 PM ---------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

EJEPL PLAYOFFS 2018-19

14 FUTURES GOLD

ABE STARK ARENA—CONEY ISLAND, NY

FEB 8-10

 

FORMAT: 8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

BRACKETS # 1(SEEDS 1—4—5—8) AND # 2 (SEEDS 2—3—6—7)

 

FRIDAY

9:00 AM BRACKET # 1 (LI EDGE VS PIEDMONT PREDATORS)

10:30 AM BRACKET # 1(CHARLOTTE RUSH VS NEW YORK STARS)

12:00 PM BRACKET # 2 (YORK DEVILS VS DELCO PHANTOMS)

1:30 PM BRACKET # 2 (PRO TEC DUCKS VS LONG BEACH LIGHTNING)

5:15 PM BRACKET #1 (LI EDGE VS NEW YORK STARS)

6:45 PM BRACKET # 2 (CHARLOTTE RUSH VS PIEDMONT PREDATORS)

SATURDAY

7:30 AM BRACKET # 2 (YORK DEVILS VS LONG BEACH LIGHTNING)

9:00 AM BRACKET # 2 (DELCO PHANTOMS VS PRO TEC DUCKS)

12:00 PM BRACKET # 1 (CHARLOTTE RUSH VS LI EDGE)

1:30   PM BRACKET # 1 (PIEDMONT PREDATORS VS NEW YORK STARS)

4:30 PM BRACKET # 2  (PRO TEC DUCKS VS YORK DEVILS)

6:00 PM BRACKET # 2  (LONG BEACH LUGHTNING VS DELCO PHANTOMS)

SUNDAY

8 AM  SEMI FINALS (BRACKET # 1 SEED 1 VS BRACKET # 2 SEED 2)

9:30 AM SEMI FINALS(BRACKET # 2 SEED 1 VS BRACKET # 1 SEED 2)

2 PM-------------------CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

 

NOTES:

·         ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE MATCHING SOX AND JERSEYS TO COMPETE

·         UPDATED ROSTER LABELS MUST BE USED FOR PLAYOFFS

·         9 U TO 14 U PLAY 3---15 MINUTE PERIODS, MIDGETS 2—25 MIN HALVES WITH ICE CUT IN MIDDLE.

·         ALL GAMES START ON CLEAN ICE---(3) MIN WARM-UP FOR 9-14 U) (5) MIN WARM-UP FOR MIDGETS. NO ICE CUT AFTER WARM-UPS

·         TEAMS SUPPLY THEIR OWN WARM-UP PUCKS

·         USA RULES IN EFFECT

·         (1) TIME –OUT PER GAME

·         ALL DISCIPLINE WILL BE HANDLED BY THE EJEPL SUPERVISOR AT THE VENUE

·         HOME TEAM WILL WEAR WHITE AND TAKE THE HOME BENCH, AWAY TEAM WILL WEAR DARK AND TAKE THE AWAY BENCH.

·         LIVE BARN IS AVAILABLE MANY OF THE VENUES. CHECK THEIR WEB SITE FOE DETAILS—LIVEBARN.COM

·         IN YOUNGER LEVELS PARENTS MAY ASSIST IN PENALTY BOXES

·         EJEPL SUPERVISORS WILL HANDLE ALL SCORE SHEET RESPONSIBILITIES

·         AWARDS WILL BE GIVEN AFTER THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

·         HOME TEAM IN THE FINAL GAME WILL BE THE HIGHER KRACH RATED TEAM.

 

 

 

TEAMS WILL SLOT THEMSELVES INTO THE SCHEDULE VIA THEIR KRACH RATINGS……..# 1 SEED IS TOP RATED KRACH TEAM AND SO-ON.

 

*****************THERE WILL BE NO CHANGES TO THE SCHEDULES FOR ANY REASON*****************IF A TEAM CANNOT MAKE IT, THE NEXT RATED KRACH TEAM WILL TAKE THEIR PLACE

 

 

 

EJEPL ROUND ROBIN TIE BREAKERS/ OVERTIME/ POINT SYSTEM RULES

ROUND ROBIN TIE BREAKERS IN ORDER

1.       TOTAL POINTS

2.       TOTAL WINS

3.       HEAD TO HEAD

4.       LEAST GOALS AGAINST IN ALL (3) ROUND ROBIN GAMES

5.       GREATER GOAL DIFFERENTIAL IN ALL (3) ROUND ROBIN GAMES

6.       15 MINUTE MINI-GAME

 

POINT SYSTEM ROUND ROBIN

IN THE ROUND ROBIN DIVISIONS, A WIN IN REGULATION IS WORTH (3) POINTS, A WIN IN OT (2) POINTS, A LOSS IN OT (1) POINT AND A TIE AFTER OT IS WORTH 1.5 POINTS

OVERTIME IN ROUND ROBIN GAMES ONLY

(10) MINUTE PERIOD ---- 4 X 4----SUDDEN DEATH. IF NO GOAL IS SCORED, THE GAME ENDS IN A TIE.

OVERTIME IN ELITE 6, FINAL 4 AND FINAL 4 DOUBLE ELIMINATION GAMES

(5) MIN 4 X 4, THEN HORN SOUNDS. 15 MINUTE PERIOD OF 3 X 3 UNTIL A GOAL IS SCORED.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME ONLY------5 X 5 UNTIL A GOAL IS SCORED. ICE CUT AFTER 1ST OT

 

OVERTIME IN ROUND ROBIN DIVISONS SEMIS

7:30 4 X 4 PERIOD, FOLLOWED BY 7:30 3 X3 PERIODS UNTIL A GOAL IS SCORED.

CHAMPIOSNSHIP GAME ONLY-----4 X 4 UNTIL GOAL IS SCORED ICE CUT AFTER 1ST OT PERIOD

_____________________________
_____________________________

EJEPL SUPERVISORS WILL MAKE SURE PROPER PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED IN ALL GAMES.

_____________________________
_____________________________

NO MERCY RULES IN PLAYOFFS…….

Tag(s): Home