skip navigation
Ejepl usahockey

EJEPL 2017-2018 Playoff Venues-Format & Schedules

01/29/2018, 7:45am EST
By EJEPL Reporter

 EJEPL 2017-18 PLAYOFF VENUES / FORMATS AND SCHEDULES

14 FUTURE GOLD 

PLAY IN SERIES

FEB 2 & 3, 2018

ASTON ICE WORKS
 

FRIDAY

  8 00 PM---RINK 1---HOWARD    VS   LONG ISLAND EDGE

 

THE POND

SATURDAY

   8 00 AM---NHL RINK---LONG ISLAND EDGE   VS    HOWARD
 

IF NECESSARY 15 MINUTE MINI GAME AFTER ICE CUT

ASTON ICE WORKS

9 U---11 U---12 U---13 U---14 U---15 U

FEB. 2-4 2018

 

9 U----FINAL 4 W/ BRONZE MEDAL GAME ADDED

SATURDAY---

7 30 AM RINK 1 ---LI ARROWS VS GREATER NEW HAVEN WARRIORS

9 00 AM RINK 1--- NASSAU COUNTY VS CT CHIEFS

 

2 15 PM RINK 4---BRONZE MEDAL GAME---LOSERS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES

5 30 PM RINK 1---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME---WINNERS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES

 

11 U—FINAL 4 W/BRONZE MEDAL GAME ADDED

SATURDAY

9 00 AM RINK 3---LI REBELS VS NASSAU COUNTY LIONS

8 15 AM RINK 4---RED BANK VS RAMAPO SAINTS

 

4 00 PM RINK 2---BRONZE MEDAL GAME---LOSERS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES

5 30 PM RINK 2---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME---WINNERS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES

 

12 U –8 TEAM ROUND-ROBIN

BRACKET # 1                                       BRACKET # 2

SEED 1—4—5—8                          SEED 2—3—6—7

FORMAT: 3 GAME ROUND-ROBIN WITHIN YOUR GROUP. TOP TWO TEAMS ADVANCE TO THE SEMI-FINALS ---TEAMS CROSS-OVER----1 VS 2 AND 2 VS 1---WINNERS PLAY IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

10 00 AM---RINK 1---QUAKERS HOCKEY VS LI REBELS

10 15 AM---RINK 2---RED BANK VS DELCO PHANTOMS

10 00 AM---RINK 3---EXTON KINGS VS MONTGOMERY BLUE DEVILS

10 15 AM---RINK 4---PALMYRA VS PRO TEC

FRIDAY

3 30 PM---RINK 1---QUAKERS HOCKEY VS DELCO

3 45 PM---RINK 2---RED BANK VS LI REBELS

3 30 PM---RINK 3---PRO TEC VS EXTON

3 00 PM---RINK 4--- MONTGOMERY VS PALMYRA

SATURDAY

10 30 AM---RINK 1---RED BANK VS QUAKERS

10 00 AM---RINK 2---LI REBELS VS DELCO

10 30 AM---RINK 3---PALMYRA VS EXTON

11 10 AM---RINK 4---PRO TEC VS MONTGOMERY

SATURDAY

7 00 PM ---RINK 1---SEMI-FINAL BRACKET 1 # 1 VS BRACKET 2 # 2

7 00 PM--- RINK 2---SEMI-FINAL BRACKET 2 # 1 VS BRACKET 1 # 2

SUNDAY

9 00 AM---RINK 1--------------------12 U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

13 U---6 TEAM ROUND –ROBIN

FORMAT--- ALL 6 TEAMS IN ONE BRACKET……..3 GAME ROUND ROBIN BASED ON FORMULA……1ST PLACE GETS BYE INTO FINALS…..2 VS 3 SEMI FINAL GAME…….

SCHEDULE

ROUND 1

FRIDAY

11 30 AM---RINK 1---JERSEY COLTS VS PRO TEC

11 45 AM---RINK 2---RED BANK WHITE VS NE STARS

11 30 AM---RINK 3---SO CT STARS VS HOWARD HUSKIES

ROUND 2

FRIDAY

5 00 PM---RINK 1---RED BANK WHITE VS PRO TEC

5 15 PM---RINK 2---JERSEY COLTS VS HOWARD HUSKIES

5 00 PM---RINK 3---NE STARS VS SO CT STARS

ROUND 3

SATURDAY

12 00 PM---RINK 1---HOWARD HUSKIES VS RED BANK WHITE

11 30 AM—RINK 2---SO CT STARS VS JERSEY COLTS

12 00 PM---RINK 3---PRO TEC DUCKS VS NE STARS

SATURDAY

7 15 PM---RINK 4---SEMI-FINAL----2ND SEED VS 3RD SEED

SUNDAY

10 00 AM---RINK 4---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SEED 1 VS WINNER SEMI-FINAL GAME

 

14 U—8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN-----(2) 4 TEAM BRACKETS, 3 GAME ROUND-ROBIN, TOP 2 IN SEMI’S FROM EACH BREACKET, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

BRACKET # 1-------1, 4, 5, 8

BRACKET # 2-------2, 3, 6, 7

 

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

100 PM---RINK 1--- PALMYRA VS ATLANTA

1 15 PM—RINK 2---MAINE VS GNY STARS

1 00 PM---RINK 3---ASHBURN XTREME VS PHILLY REVOLUTION

1 15 PM---RINK 4--  NJ STARS VS JERSEY COLTS

FRIDAY

6 30 PM---RINK 1---PALMYRA VS GNY STARS

6 30 PM---RINK 3---MAINE MOOSE VS ATLANTA

6 45 PM---RINK 4---ASHBURN X VS JERSEY COLTS

9 30 PM---RINK 1---PHILLY REV VS NJ STARS

SATURDAY

1 30 PM---RINK 1---MAINE MOOSE VS PALMYRA

1 30 PM---RINK 3---ATLANTA VS GNY STARS

12 45 PM—RINK 4—NJ STARS VS ASHBURN X

 3 45 PM—RINK 4— JERSEY COLTS VS PHILLY REVOLUTION

SATURDAY

8 30 PM—RINK 1—SEMI FINAL # 1----BRACKET # 1 # 1 VS BRACKET #2 # 2

8 30 PM---RINK 2---SEMI-FINAL # 2---BRACKET # 2 # 1 VS BRACKET # 1 # 2

SUNDAY

11 00 AM---RINK 1---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

15 U ---2 GAMES PLUS MINI GAME IN SEMI’S----CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

FRIDAY

8 00 PM---RINK 3---ATLANTA VS WEST COAST      (GAME # 1)

8 15 PM---RINK 4---HOWARD VS NORTHERN CYCLONES     (GAME # 1)

SATURDAY

3 00 PM---RINK 1---ATLANTA VS WEST COAST    (GAME # 2)

5 PM ------RINK 1 -----------------MINI GAME (IF NEC)

3 00 PM---RINK 3---HOWARD VS NORTHERN CYCLONES    (GAME # 2)

5 PM------RINK 3-------------------MINI GAME (IF NEC)

SUNDAY

10 30 AM---RINK 3-----CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

 

IGLOO ICE CENTER VENUE

FEB. 2-4

16 PLATINUM, 16 DIAMOND, 16 FUTURES, 18 DIAMOND

 

16 U PLATINUM (2 OF 3) FULL GAMES

SATURDAY

11 15 AM---RED RINK---WESTCHESTER EXPRESS VS ASHBURN X (GAME # 1)

SUNDAY

10 40 AM---RED RINK---ASWHBURN X  VS WESTCHESTER EXPRESS (GAME # 2)

2 30 PM-----BLUE RINK---GAME # 3 (IF NEC)

 

16 U DIAMOND ---6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

FORMAT:  6 TEAMS IN ONE BRACKET…..3 GAME ROUND-ROBIN VIA FORMULA, 1ST PLACE BRACKET WINNER GETS BYE INTO FINALS, SEED 2 VS SEED 3 IN ROUND ROBIN PLAY IN SEMI-FINAL GAME.

FRIDAY

ROUND # 1

8 00 AM---BLUE RINK---NJ BANDITS VS MAINE MOOSE

8 15 AM---RED RINK---- DELAWARE  VS IGLOO SELECTS

10 00 AM-BLUE RINK---RED BANK VS HATFIELD ICE DOGS

FRIDAY

ROUND # 2

6 00 PM—BLUE RINK—DELAWARE VS MAINE MOOSE

8 00 PM---BLUE RINK—NJ BANDITS VS HATFIELD ICE DOGS

9 00 PM---RED RINK----IGLOO  VS RED BANK

 

SATURDAY

ROUND 3

3 00 PM---BLUE RINK---HATFIELD VS DELAWARE

3 15 PM---RED RINK----RED BANK VS NJ BANDITS

11 00 AM--BLUE RINK---MAINE VS IGLOO SELECTS

9 15 PM---BLUE RINK-----SEMI-FINAL GAME-----------SEED 2 VS SEED 3 FROM ROUND ROBIN

SUNDAY

10 30 AM---BLUE RINK—CHAMPIONSHIP GAME-----1ST SEED IN ROUND ROBIN VS SEMI WINNER

 

16 U FUTURES

FORMAT:  ELITE 8 FORMAT---SINGLE ELIMINATION…….TEAMS RE-SEEDED AFTER EACH ROUND

FRIDAY

2 00 PM---BLUE RINK--- PIEDMONT VS DELAWARE

2 15 PM---RED RINK-----LONG BEACH VS LI ARROWS

4 00 PM—BLUE RINK----PHILLY REV VS PRO TEC DUCKS

6 15 PM---RED RINK-----HOLLYDELL  VS LI ICE CATS

 

SATURDAY

9 15 AM—RED RINK---TOP REMAINING SEED VS LOWEST REMAINING SEED

1 15 PM---RED RINK---REMAINING TWO SEEDS

SUNDAY

12 40 PM---RED RINK---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME-----SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

 

18 U DIAMOND

FORMAT: 8 TEAM ROUND ROBIN….2 BRACKETS BY FORMULA…(1,4,5,8 & 2,3,6,7).AFTER ROUND ROBIN….1ST AND 2ND PLACE IN EACH BRACKET, CROSS OVER IN SEMI’S. WINNERS PLAY IN FINAL

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

ROUND # 1

10 15 AM---RED RINK----YORK VS IGLOO SELECTS

12 00 PM---BLUE RINK---LI EDGE VS VALLEY FORGE SELECTS

12 15 PM----RED RINK----MONTGOMERY VS LONG BEACH LIGHTNING

11 00 AM---REVOLUTION ICE GARDENS----SO FL NATIONALS VS DELAWARE DUCKS

SATURDAY

ROUND # 2

7 00 AM---BLUE RINK---YORK VS VF SELECTS

7 15 AM---RED RINK---- LB LIGHTNING VS SO FL NATIONALS

9 00 AM---BLUE RINK---DELAWARE VS MONTGOMERY

7 30 AM---REVOLUTION ICE GARDENS---LI EDGE VS IGLOO SELECTS

SATURDAY

ROUND # 3

5 15 PM---RED RINK---LI EDGE VS YORK

7 15 PM---RED RINK---IGLOO  VS VF SELECTS

9 00 PM---BLUE RINK---MONTGOMERY VS SO FL NATIONALS

8 15 PM---REVOLUTION ICE GARDENS----LB LIGHTNING VS DELAWARE

SUNDAY

8 30 AM---BLUE RINK---SEMI FINAL (BRACKET 1 # 1 VS BRACKET 2 # 2)

8 40 AM---RED RINK----SEMI FINAL (BRACKET 2 # 1 VS BRACKET 1 # 2)

2 30 PM---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME----------SEMI FINAL WINNERS

 

 

 

 

 

LONG BEACH VENUE

10 DIAMOND

14 FUTURES GOLD

14 FUTURES SILVER

FEBRUARY 9-11

 

10 U DIAMOND

FORMAT: 6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN-----3 GAME ROUND ROBIN BY FORMULA…..2 VS 3 SEMI FINAL….1 ST SEED IN ROUND ROBIN GET BYE TO CHAMPIONSHIP GAME…….

SCHEDULE

ROUND # 1

FRIDAY

7 30 AM-    RED BANK VS CASCO BAY

9 00 AM---CARLOLINA EAGLES VS MAINE GLADIATORS

10 30 AM—PRO TEC DUCKS VS CHARLOTTE RUSH

FRIDAY

ROUND # 2

3 00 PM---CAROLINA VS CASCO BAY

4 30 PM---RED BANK VS CHARLOTTE

6 00 PM---MAINE VS PRO TEC DUCKS

ROUND # 3

7 00 AM---CHARLOTTE VS CAROLINA

8 30 AM---PRO TEC VS RED BANK

10 00 AM- CASCO BAY VS MAINE

SUNDAY

8 00 AM---SEMI FINAL---- 2 VS 3

12 30 PM---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME-----1 VS SEMI WINNER

______________________________
______________________________

14 FUTURES GOLD

FORMAT:  6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN……3 ROUNDS OF GAMES BY FORMULA……2 VS 3 SEMI FINAL ……CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 1 VS SEMI WINNER

NOTE: LI EDGE PLAYING HOWARD IN 2 GAME PLAYDOWN………………..2/2-2/4

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

3 00 PM----@ABE STARK RINK……LONG BEACH  VS PALMYRA

4 30 PM----@ABE STARK RINK---- PIEDMONT VS HOWARD or LI EDGE

8 45 PM----@CANTIAQUE PARK—DELCO  VS CHARLOTTE

SATURDAY

ROUND # 2

11 30 AM---AT LONG BEACH-----PIEDMONT VS PALMYRA

1 00 PM----AT LONG BEACH------LONG BEACH VS CHARLOTTE

2 30 PM---AT LONG BEACH-------DELCO VS HOWARD or LI EDGE

SATURDAY

ROUND # 3

5 45 PM---@ABE STARK-----------PIEDMONT VS CHARLOTTE

7 00 PM--@ LONG BEACH---------DELCO VS LONG BEACH

8 30 PM--@ LONG BEACH---------PALMYRA VS HOWARD or LI EDGE

SUNDAY

9 30 AM--@LONG BEACH-------SEMI FINAL GAME---SEED 2 VS SEED 3 (FROM RR)

2 00 PM @ LONG BEACH----CHAMPIONSHIP GAME---- (1 VS SEMI WINNER)

 

_____________________________
_____________________________

14 U SILVER

FORMAT:---ELITE 8----------------ALL GAMES AT LONG BEACH---TEAMS RE-SEEDED AFTER QTR FINALS

FRIDAY

12 00 PM-----LONG BEACH VS HATFIELD

1 30 PM------BOWIE VS BAYONNE

7 30 PM------LI ARROWS VS GNY STARS

9 PM----------LI ROYALS VS DELCO PHANTOMS

SATURDAY

4 00 PM------SEMI # 1------------HIGHEST SEED VS LOWEST SEED

5 30 PM------SEMI # 2------------REMAINING TWO SEEDS

SUNDAY

11 00 AM---------------------CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

RED BANK ARMORY VENUE

10 U FUTURES GOLD

10 U FUTURES SILVER

12 U FUTURES GOLD

12 U FUTURES SILVER

FEBRUARY 9-11

10 U FUTURES GOLD

FORMAT: FINAL 4 FORMAT

SATURDAY

7 00 AM----SEMI FINAL # 1------------HUNTERDON VS LI ROYALS

8 30 AM----SEMI FINAL # 2------------LONG BEACH VS RI JR BLUES

SUNDAY

8 30 AM----CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

10 U FUTURES SILVER

FORMAT: FINAL FOUR

SATURDAY

10 00 AM---SEMI FINAL # 1-----------TOMS RIVER VS LONG ISLAND ICE CATS

11 30 AM---SEMI FINAL # 2-----------DELCO VS NY APPLE CORE

SUNDAY

11 30 AM –CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

 

12 U FUTURES GOLD

FORMAT:   6 TEAM ROUND ROBIN

ROUND # 1

FRIDAY

8 00 AM---NJ FREEZE VS DELCO

9 30 AM---LB LIGHTNING VS PRO TEC

11 00 AM—PIEDMONT VS HUNTERDON

ROUND # 2

FRIDAY

3 30 PM—LB VS DELCO

5 00 PM---NJ FREEZE VS HUNTERDON

6 30 PM---PRO TEC VS PIEDMONT

ROUND # 3

SATURDAY

1 00 PM---HUNTERDON VS LB LIGHTNING

2 30 PM---PIEDMONT VS NJ FREEZE

4 00 PM---DELCO VS PRO TEC

SUNDAY

7 00 AM---SEMI-FINAL ----2 VS 3

1 00 PM---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME----1 VS WINNER OF 2 VS 3 SEMI-FINAL GAME

 

 

 

 

 

12 FUTURES SILVER

FORMAT:  ELITE 6  (1 AND 2 GET BYES), TEAMS RE-SEEDED IN SEMI’S.

FRIDAY

12 30 PM---TOMS RIVER VS BAYONNE

2 00 PM---- SO RI VS DELCO

SATURDAY

5 30 PM--- NY APPLE CORE VS LOWEST REMAINING SEED

7 00 PM--- NASSAU COUNTY LIONS VS REMAINING SEED

SUNDAY

10 00 AM---CHAMPIONSHIP GAME---SEMI WINNERS

 

 

 

ROUND ROBIN TIE BREAKERS/ OVER-TIME / POINT SYSTEM/ RULES

ROUND ROBIN TIE BREAKERS (10 D, 12 D, 12 FUT GOLD, 13 D, 14 D, 14 FUT GOLD, 16 D, and 18 D

Tie breakers in order. Tie is broken when the first tie- breaker breaks the tie.

1.       TOTAL POINTS

2.       TOTAL WINS

3.       HEAD TO HEAD

4.       LEAST GOALS AGAINST IN ALL (3) ROUND ROBIN GAMES

5.       GREATER GOAL DIFFERENTIAL IN ALL (3) RR GAMES

6.       15 MINUTE MINI GAME

 

POINT SYSTEM

IN THE ROUND ROBIN DIVISIONS, A WIN IN REGULATION IS WORTH (3) POINTS. A WIN IN OT IS WORTH (2) POINTS, A LOSS IN OT IS WORTH (1) POINT. A TIE GAME GIVES EACH TEAM 1.5 POINTS.

OVERTIME

ROUND ROBIN DIVISIONS (ROUND ROBIN ROUNDS ONLY)

THERE WILL BE (1) 10 MINUTE OT------(4 X 4). GAME ENDS IN TIE IF NO ONE SCORES. TEAMS DO NOT CHANGE ENDS.

IN SEMI’S AND FINALS 15 MIN. PERIODS (4 X 4) UNTIL SOMEONE SCORES. ICE CUT AFTER THE 1ST OT. TEAMS DO NOT CHANGE ENDS.

ELITE 8, 6, FINAL 4, 2 OUT OF 3 DIVISIONS (ALL ROUNDS)

THERE MUST BE A WINNER IN EVERY GAME AT THESE LEVELS. OT WILL BE 15 MINUTE PERIODS (4 X 4). ICE CUT AFTER 1ST OT. TEAMS DO NOT CHANGE ENDS.

15 U ONLY

SEMI FINALS ARE A 2 GAMES PLUS MINI GAME TO BREAK A TIE.

SEMI GAMES WILL BE SAME FORMAT AS REGUALR SEASON WITH 4X4 AND 3X3 5 MIN OT

AFTER THE SECOND GAME, THE TEAM WITH THE MOST POINTS ADVANCE TO THE FINALS.

IF POINTS ARE TIED THROUGH ANY COMBINATION OF FACTORS, A 20 MINUTE MINI GAME WILL BE PLAYED AFTER AN ICE CUT. MINI GAMES ARE CONSIDERED A SEPARATE GAME FOR SUSPENSION PURPOSES.

IF THE SCORE IS TIED AT THE END OF THE MINI GAME, A 10 MINUTE 3 X 3 SUDDEN DEATH PERIOD WILL BEPLAYED. IF THE SCORE IS STILL TIED AN ICE CUT WILL BE DONE AND THEN 10 MINUTE PERIODS (3 X 3) UNTIL SOMEONE SCORES.

IN FINAL GAME OT WILL BE 25 MINUTE OT AFTER AN ICE CUT (4 X 4).

 

MISC:

·         9-14 U PLAY 3---15 MINUTE PERIODS. MIDGETS 2—25 MINUTE PERIODS

·         3 MIN WARM-UP ---9-14 U, 5 MINUTE WARM-UP MIDGETS

·         TEAMS SUPPLY THEIR OWN WARM-UP PUCKS

·         ALL DISCIPLINE WILL BE HANDLED BY THE EJEPL SUPERVISORS AT THE VENUE

·         HOME TEAM WILL WEAR WHITE

·         HOME TEAM IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME WILL BE HIGHER RATED KRACH TEAM

·         IN YOUNGER LEVELS 9-13U PARENT MAY ASSIST IN PENALTY BOXES.

·         USA RULES IN EFFECT

·         ROSTER LABELS ARE TO BE USED ON THE SCORE SHEETS. EDIT THEM TO RELECT PLAYOFF ROSTERS

·         ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE THE SAME JERSEYS AND SOX TO COMPETE

·         EJEPL SUPERVISOR WILL HANDLE ALL SCORE SHEET DUTIES

·         AWARDS CEREMONY AFTER CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

 

Tag(s): Home